Temples

Mata Vaishno Devi

Location: The town of Katra is approximately 50 km from Jammu
Dedicated to: Incarnations of Goddess Durga
How to Reach: The nearest airport as well as the nearest railhead Jammu. Regular bus services are available from the Katra bus stand.
Highlights: Natural rock formations of Maa Laxmi, Maa Kali and Maa Saraswati
Time of Yatra: Anytime of the Year
Major Attraction: Navratra

Temples in Jammu and Kashmir

Amarnath

Location: 145-km From Srinagar, Kashmir Region
Altitude: 4,175m (13,700ft).
Darshan Season: July To August

Avantipura

Location: 29-km Southeast Of Srinagar, Anantnag District, Kashmir Region, J&K
Main Attractions: Two Ruined Hindu Temples
Built In: Between 855 And 883 AD
Built By: King Avantivarman

Babor

Location: 72-km East Of Jammu-Srinagar Road, Jammu Region, J&K
Main Attractions: Five Partially Ruined Temples
Presiding Deity: Lord Shiva

Bahu Fort and Temple

Location: 5-km From Jammu City, Jammu Region, J&K
Originally Constructed By: Raja Bahulochan
Present Fort Was Constructed By: Dogra Rulers
Houses: Bave Wali Mata Temple

Budha Amarnath Temple

Location: 25-km Northeast Of Poonch Town, Jammu Region, J&K
Presiding Deity: Lord Shiva
Unique Feature: Temple Is Located On A Foothill And Shivlinga Of White Stone Is Not Self Made.

Kheer Bhawani Temple

Location: Tullamula In Srinagar District, Kashmir
Major Attraction: Jesht Ashtami, Shukla Paksh Ashtamib Ragnya Devi
Built in: 1912 By Maharaja Pratap Singh

Purmandal and Uttar Behani

Location: 39-km Southeast, Off The Pathankot Road, Jammu Region, J&K
Main Attractions: Rock Temples Of Purmandal
Presiding Deity: Lord Shiva
Also Popular As: A Picnic Spot

Raghunath Temple

Location: Jammu City, J&K
Presiding Deity: Lord Rama
Construction Started In: 1835 AD By Maharaja Gulab Singh
Completed In: 1860 AD By Maharaja Ranbir Singh

Shankaracharya Temple

Location: Srinagar, Kashmir Region, J&K
Dedicated To: Philospher Shankracharya
Also Known As: Gopadri

Sudh Mahadev

Location: 120-km Northeast Off The Srinagar Road At Kud, Jammu Region, J&K
Famous As: A Pilgrimage Centre
Presiding Deity: Lord Shiva
Major Attraction: The Asad Purnima Festival
registration benifits
  • > Register your Bussiness
  • > Exibits your Products/services
  • > Get Regular Bussiness Enquiries
  • > Grow your Bussiness