Religions of Jammu and Kashmir

General Introduction

In the Vale of Kashmir,95% of the people are Muslims,the majority being Sunnis while in jammu 65% are Hindus. In Ladakh 52% are Lamaistic Budhist. Most follow Mahayana Budhism of the Vajrayana. The Red Hat Drukpa(Kaygupa)sect of Tibetan Monastic Budhists enjoy real patronage. The most dominating religion is Islam followed by Hinduism and Budhism. Other majority religions such as Christianity,Islam and Sikhism are also present followed by people in small numbers.
The various religious places in Jammu and Kashmir are-

Mosques in Jammu and Kashmir

Charar-e-Sharif

Location: Near Srinagar, Kashmir Region, J&K
Dedicated To: Sheikh Nooruddin

Hazratbal Mosque

Location: Srinagar, Kashmir Region, J&K
Also Known As: Hazratbal, Assar-E-Sharief, Madinat-Us-Sani, Dargah Sharief & Dargah.
Present Structure Was Built In: 1968
Completed In: 1979

Jama Masjid

Location: Srinagar, Kashmir Region, J&K
Also Known As: Jama Masjid, Jamia Masjid
Originally Constructed By: Sultan Sikandar In 1385
Revamped By: Zain-Ul-Abidin

Khalanqah-e-moula/Shah Hamdan Mosque

Location: Srinagar, Kashmir Region, J&K
Also Known As: Shah-E-Hamdan
Originally Built by: Sultan Sikandar
Reconstructed By: Sultan Hassan Shah In 1493 & In 1731 By Abul Barkat Khan

Shahdana Sharief

Location: 30-km From Rajouri District, Jammu Region, J&K
Dedicated To: Baba Ghulam Shah

Gurdwaras in J&k

Gurdwara Shri Guru Nanak dev ji

Location: Jammu, J&K
Houses: A 3-Ft Long Marble Statue

Nangli Sahib Gurdwara

Location: 4-km From Poonch City, Jammu Region, J&K
Established By: Sant Bhai Mela Singh

Temples in Jammu and Kashmir

Amarnath

Location: 145-km From Srinagar, Kashmir Region
Altitude: 4,175m (13,700ft).
Darshan Season: July To August

Avantipura

Location: 29-km Southeast Of Srinagar, Anantnag District, Kashmir Region, J&K
Main Attractions: Two Ruined Hindu Temples
Built In: Between 855 And 883 AD
Built By: King Avantivarman

Babor

Location: 72-km East Of Jammu-Srinagar Road, Jammu Region, J&K
Main Attractions: Five Partially Ruined Temples
Presiding Deity: Lord Shiva

Bahu Fort and Temple

Location: 5-km From Jammu City, Jammu Region, J&K
Originally Constructed By: Raja Bahulochan
Present Fort Was Constructed By: Dogra Rulers
Houses: Bave Wali Mata Temple

Budha Amarnath Temple

Location: 25-km Northeast Of Poonch Town, Jammu Region, J&K
Presiding Deity: Lord Shiva
Unique Feature: Temple Is Located On A Foothill And Shivlinga Of White Stone Is Not Self Made.

Kheer Bhawani Temple

Location: Tullamula In Srinagar District, Kashmir
Major Attraction: Jesht Ashtami, Shukla Paksh Ashtamib Ragnya Devi
Built in: 1912 By Maharaja Pratap Singh

Purmandal and Uttar Behani

Location: 39-km Southeast, Off The Pathankot Road, Jammu Region, J&K
Main Attractions: Rock Temples Of Purmandal
Presiding Deity: Lord Shiva
Also Popular As: A Picnic Spot

Raghunath Temple

Location: Jammu City, J&K
Presiding Deity: Lord Rama
Construction Started In: 1835 AD By Maharaja Gulab Singh
Completed In: 1860 AD By Maharaja Ranbir Singh

Shankaracharya Temple

Location: Srinagar, Kashmir Region, J&K
Dedicated To: Philospher Shankracharya
Also Known As: Gopadri

Sudh Mahadev

Location: 120-km Northeast Off The Srinagar Road At Kud, Jammu Region, J&K
Famous As: A Pilgrimage Centre
Presiding Deity: Lord Shiva
Major Attraction: The Asad Purnima Festival
registration benifits
  • > Register your Bussiness
  • > Exibits your Products/services
  • > Get Regular Bussiness Enquiries
  • > Grow your Bussiness